Polish Genealogical Society of America Members Log in/Log out
 
   
   
 

     
 
Header Left  Chicago Street Name Change Header Right
 
 

Cross Reference

New Name/Old Name | Old Name/New Name

New Name Old Name New Name Old Name
15TH. Pl (W) Carlisle Campbell (N) Powell
16th. Pl. (E) Plaisance Carmen Glengyle Pl.
17th. Pl (W) Oliver Pl. Carpenter (S) Sholto
19th. Pl. (W) Conrad Carpenter (S) Fisk
22nd. Pl. (W) John Pl. Carpenter (S) Larretta
23rd. St. (W) Oneil Carroll Philadelphia Pl.
37th. St. Pl. Langley Pl. Central Ave. (N) Lillard
54th. Pl. (E) Frederick Champlain Ave. Stephenson Ave.
60th. Pl. (W) Hoyt Ave. Chestnut Cornell
94th. Pl. (E) Doyle Pl Christiana (S) Turner
Aberdeen (N) Custin Clarement (N) Barton
Abeerrn (S) Julius Claremont (S) Lockport
Aberdeen (S) Solon Claremo` Raleigh
Aberdeen (S) Mosspratt Cleveland Milton
Ada (N) Wright Clinton (S) Blaire
Ada (N) Luce Clinton (S) Burlington
Ada (S) Sibley Columbia (W) Iroquois
Ada (S) Walker Concord Pl. Shades Pl.
Agatite Galt Concord Pl. Rawson St.
Agatite Potwyne Pl. Concord Pl. Starr
Ainslie Grimm Concord Pl. Raymond
Arcade Pl. Photo Pl. Concord Pl. Alice Pl.
Armitage Center Cornell Kinney
Artesian (N) Kuhns Ct. Cortez Wade
Artesian (S) Stanley Tr. Cortez Emma
Arthington Damen Cortez Emily
Arthington Birch Couch Pl. Eagle
Arthington Forquer Court Pl. Waldo Pl.
Arthur Ignatius Crystal Lull Pl.
Avalon Chauncey Cullom Buena Pk. Tr.
Avenue O The Strand Cuyler Edgecomb
Beach Brigham Cuyler Sherwood Tr.
Belden Coyne Damen Robey
Bell (N) Pingree Dayton Craft
Bell (S) Irving Ave. Dayton Florence
Bernard Smalley Ct. Dayton Vista Ter.
Birchwood Cherry Deming Pl. Nevada
Bishop Albert Deming Pl. Manitou
Bishop (N) Bixby Ct. DeSalle Sq. Aldine Sq.
Bishop (N) Rose DesPlaines (S) String
Bishop (N) Bicherdike Devon Nieman
Bosworth Dickson Dickens Hervy
Burling Town Ct. Dickens Garfield
Burton Pl. (W) Carlisle Dickens Carolina
Cabrini Gilpin Pl. Drake (N) Hancock
Cabrini Good Drake (S) Clifton Pk.
Drummond Pl. Dole
       
New Name Old Name New Name Old Name
East End (S) Transit Ave. Homer Crossing
Eastwood Slocum Honore (N) Macedonia
Eberhardt Stanton Ave. Honore (N) Girard
Edgebrook Roseland Honore (N) Sarak
Eggleston Park Ave. Honore (N) Clayton
Elizabeth (N) Keith Honore (N) Horan
Evans Whitney Honore (N) Gloy Pl.
Evergreen Siegel Honore (N) Newton
Evergreen Elk Howe Chatham
Evergreen Rees Howe Otis
Evergreen Ingraham Hoyne (S) Cypress
Fargo Home Hubbard (E) Austin
Fillmore Kies Pl. Hudson Townsend
Fillmore Elburn Hutchinson Melville Pl.
Fillmore Selden Hutchinson Aubert
Fitch Ivy Hutchinson Kenesaw Tr.
Flournoy Oregon Jannsen High
Forestville Dolton Justine (M) St. John's Ct.
Fremont Rokeby Justine (S) Charlton
Fremont Smith Kenmore Osgood
Fremont Judson Kenton Kongee Ave.
Front Ave. Schiltz Ave. Kenwood Vaughn
Gladys Garden Kingsbury Ferry
Gladys Sutdio Pl. Laflin (N) Union Pk. Ct.
Goethe (W) Gardner Lakewood Gormont
Goethe (W) Heine Pl. Lakewood Herndon
Gordon Tr. Airdrie Pl. LaPorte (N) Langlade
Green (S) Lime Larrabee Roberts
Greenshaw Yeaton Leavitt (N) Snow
Greenview Holt LeMoyne McReynolds
Grenshaw Belknap LeMoyne Blanche
Grenshaw Edgemont Lexington Hope
Grenshaw Roe Lexington Mather
Grenshaw Bunker Lexington Macalester
Gunnison LaFayette Lexington Spruce
Gunnison Blaine Liberty Frank
Haddon Chapin Loomis Sheldon
Hamilton (N) Morton Magnolia Lewis
Hamilton (N) St.Anthony Ct. Magnolia Fleetwood
Hamilton (S) Waleck Ct. Magnolia Maple Sq. Qv.
Hayes Irena Maplewood (N) Read Ct.
Henderson Otto Maplewood (S) Irwin
Hermitage (N) Osborn Maryland Erickson
Hermitage (N) Meadow Ln. May (S) Wall
Hermitage (N) Malvery McDowell Gross
McLean Carver
       
New Name Old Name New Name Old Name
Medill Chester Shakespeare Custer
Medill Canton Shakespeare Castello
Medill Darwin Tr. Shields Ellsworth
Medill Huber Shields Seneshal
Miller Loeffler Stewart McGlashen
Moffat Greenwich Stewart Whart
Mofatt Upton Stewart Mechanic
Monitor (N) Mansfield St. Laurence Eden
Nelson Metropole St. Laurence Graves
Nelson Warsaw St. Laurence Watt
Nelson King Pl. St. Louis (N) Ballou
Normal Seward St. Paul Florimond
North Shore Imperial Surf York Pl.
Oakley (N) Ellwood Thomas Tell Pl.
Ontario (S) Centennial Pl. Thomas Crittenden
Ontario (S) Metropolitan Pl. Thorndale Carter Pl.
Orchard (N) Penn Thorndale Pick Court
Orchard (N) Abbott Throop (N) Currier
Orleans Shaughnessy Throop (N) Waverly Ct.
Orleans Hammond Throop (N) McHenry
Palmer Colvin Throop (N) Temple
Patterson Gary Pl. Throop (S) Fox
Patterson Oak Grove Union (N) Putnam
Pearson (W) Clarinda Vernon Pk. Pl Sebor
Pensacola Fairoaks Victoria Victor
Peoria (N) Dix Wacker Dr. River St.
Peoria (N) Fay Walnut Lydia
Peoria (S) Leo Walton (W) Whiting
Perry Grove Warren Meridian
Pierce Keenon Washtenaw (N) Cromwell
Potomac Bradley Watkins Woodland Ave.
Pulaski (N) Crawford Wayne Ward
Quincy Mathew Weed Alaska
Race Emerson Wells (S) Blackwell
Race Sinnott Whipple (N) Nebraska
Sangamon (S) Gage Williard Ct. Ayres Ct.
Sayre Newell Williard Ct. Will
Schiller (W) Fowler Willow Redfield
Schiller (W) Connors Wilton Best
Schiller (W) Uhland Winchester (N) Parkhurst
Schrieber Infula Winchester (N) Kuehl
Schubert Dewey Pl. Windsor Vilas
Schubert Marianna Wisconsin Clayton
Scott (W) Beethoven Wolcott Hilldale
Schott (W) Veeder Wolcott Lincoln
Seeley Kroll Wolcott (N) Binzo
Seeley Av. (N) Michael Ct. Wolcott (N) Brand
       
Old Name New Name Old Name New Name
Abbott Orchard (N) Colvin Palmer
Airdrie Pl. Gordon Tr. Connors Schiller (W)
Alaska Weed Conrad 19th. Pl. (W)
Albert Bishop Cornell Chestnut
Aldine Sq. DeSalle Sq. Coyne Belden
Alice Pl. Concord Pl. Craft Dayton
Aubert Hutchinson Crawford Pulaski (N)
Austin Hubbard (E) Crittenden Thomas
Ayres Ct. Williard Ct. Cromwell Washtenaw (N)
Ballou St. Louis (N) Crossing Homer
Barton Clarement (N) Currier Throop (N)
Beethoven Scott (W) Custer Shakespeare
Belknap Grenshaw Custin Aberdeen (N)
Best Wilton Cypress Hoyne (S)
Bicherdike Bishop (N) Damen Arthington
Binzo Wolcott (N) Darwin Tr. Medill
Birch Arthington Dewey Pl. Schubert
Bixby Ct. Bishop (N) Dickson Bosworth
Blackwell Wells (S) Dix Peoria (N)
Blaine Gunnison Dole Drummond Pl.
Blaire Clinton (S) Dolton Forestville
Blanche LeMoyne Doyle Pl 94th. Pl. (E)
Bradley Potomac Eagle Couch Pl.
Brand Wolcott (N) Eden St. Laurence
Brigham Beach Edgecomb Cuyler
Buena Pk. Tr. Cullom Edgemont Grenshaw
Bunker Grenshaw Elburn Fillmore
Burlington Clinton (S) Elk Evergreen
Canton Medill Ellsworth Shields
Carlisle 15TH. Pl (W) Ellwood Oakley (N)
Carlisle Burton Pl. (W) Emerson Race
Carolina Dickens Emily Cortez
Carter Pl. Thorndale Emma Cortez
Carver McLean Erickson Maryland
Castello Shakespeare Fairoaks Pensacola
Centennial Pl. Ontario (S) Fay Peoria (N)
Center Armitage Ferry Kingsbury
Chapin Haddon Fisk Carpenter (S)
Charlton Justine (S) Fleetwood Magnolia
Chatham Howe Florence Dayton
Chauncey Avalon Florimond St. Paul
Cherry Birchwood Forquer Arthington
Chester Medill Fowler Schiller (W)
Clarinda Pearson (W) Fox Throop (S)
Clayton Honore (N) Frank Liberty
Clayton Wisconsin Frederick 54th. Pl. (E)
Clifton Pk. Drake (S)
       
Old Name New Name Old Name New Name
Gage Sangamon (S) Kies Pl. Fillmore
Galt Agatite King Pl. Nelson
Garden Gladys Kinney Cornell
Gardner Goethe (W) Kongee Ave. Kenton
Garfield Dickens Kroll Seeley
Gary Pl. Patterson Kuehl Winchester (N)
Gilpin Pl. Cabrini Kuhns Ct. Artesian (N)
Girard Honore (N) LaFayette Gunnison
Glengyle Pl. Carmen Langlade LaPorte (N)
Gloy Pl. Honore (N) Langley Pl. 37th. St. Pl.
Good Cabrini Larretta Carpenter (S)
Gormont Lakewood Leo Peoria (S)
Graves St. Laurence Lewis Magnolia
Greenwich Moffat Lillard Central Ave. (N)
Grimm Ainslie Lime Green (S)
Gross McDowell Lincoln Wolcott
Grove Perry Lockport Claremont (S)
Hammond Orleans Loeffler Miller
Hancock Drake (N) Luce Ada (N)
Heine Pl. Goethe (W) Lull Pl. Crystal
Herndon Lakewood Lydia Walnut
Hervy Dickens Macalester Lexington
High Jannsen Macedonia Honore (N)
Hilldale Wolcott Malvery Hermitage (N)
Holt Greenview Manitou Deming Pl.
Home Fargo Mansfield Monitor (N)
Hope Lexington Maple Sq. Qv. Magnolia
Horan Honore (N) Marianna Schubert
Hoyt Ave. 60th. Pl. (W) Mather Lexington
Huber Medill Mathew Quincy
Ignatius Arthur McGlashen Stewart
Imperial North Shore McHenry Throop (N)
Infula Schrieber McReynolds LeMoyne
Ingraham Evergreen Meadow Ln. Hermitage (N)
Irena Hayes Mechanic Stewart
Iroquois Columbia (W) Melville Pl. Hutchinson
Irving Ave. Bell (S) Meridian Warren
Irwin Maplewood (S) Metropole Nelson
Ivy Fitch Metropolitan Pl. Ontario (S)
John Pl. 22nd. Pl. (W) Michael Ct. Seeley Av. (N)
Judson Fremont Milton Cleveland
Julius Abeerrn (S) Morton Hamilton (N)
Keenon Pierce Mosspratt Aberdeen (S)
Keith Elizabeth (N)
Kenesaw Tr. Hutchinson
       
Old Name New Name Old Name New Name
Nebraska Whipple (N) Sibley Ada (S)
Nevada Deming Pl. Siegel Evergreen
Newell Sayre Sinnott Race
Newton Honore (N) Slocum Eastwood
Nieman Devon Smalley Ct. Bernard
Oak Grove Patterson Smith Fremont
Oliver Pl. 17th. Pl (W) Snow Leavitt (N)
Oneil 23rd. St. (W) Solon Aberdeen (S)
Oregon Flournoy Spruce Lexington
Osborn Hermitage (N) St. John's Ct. Justine (M)
Osgood Kenmore St.Anthony Ct. Hamilton (N)
Otis Howe Stanley Tr. Artesian (S)
Otto Henderson Stanton Ave. Eberhardt
Park Ave. Eggleston Starr Concord Pl.
Parkhurst Winchester (N) Stephenson Ave. Champlain Ave.
Penn Orchard (N) String DesPlaines (S)
Philadelphia Pl. Carroll Sutdio Pl. Gladys
Photo Pl. Arcade Pl. Tell Pl. Thomas
Pick Court Thorndale Temple Throop (N)
Pingree Bell (N) The Strand Avenue O
Plaisance 16th. Pl. (E) Town Ct. Burling
Potwyne Pl. Agatite Townsend Hudson
Powell Campbell (N) Transit Ave. East End (S)
Putnam Union (N) Turner Christiana (S)
Raleigh Claremont (S) Uhland Schiller (W)
Rawson St. Concord Pl. Union Pk. Ct. Laflin (N)
Raymond Concord Pl. Upton Mofatt
Read Ct. Maplewood (N) Vaughn Kenwood
Redfield Willow Veeder Schott (W)
Rees Evergreen Victor Victoria
River St. Wacker Dr. Vilas Windsor
Roberts Larrabee Vista Ter. Dayton
Robey Damen Wade Cortez
Roe Grenshaw Waldo Pl. Court Pl.
Rokeby Fremont Waleck Ct. Hamilton (S)
Rose Bishop (N) Walker Ada (S)
Roseland Edgebrook Wall May (S)
Sarak Honore (N) Ward Wayne
Schiltz Ave. Front Ave. Warsaw Nelson
Sebor Vernon Pk. Pl Watt St. Laurence
Selden Fillmore Waverly Ct. Throop (N)
Seneshal Shields Whart Stewart
Seward Normal Whiting Walton (W)
Shades Pl. Concord Pl. Whitney Evans
Shaughnessy Orleans Will Williard Ct.
Sheldon Loomis Woodland Ave. Watkins
Sherwood Tr. Cuyler Wright Ada (N)
Sholto Carpenter (S) Yeaton Greenshaw
York Pl. Surf

Top of Page

 
   
   
 
 

Home | Directory | About Us | Membership | PGSA Store | Contact Us | Site Map
© 1978-2014 Polish Genealogical Society of America, All rights reserved.
Website questions: webmaster@pgsa.org